Here are just some of the worlds most spectacular migrations in the world, and also where you can see the migrations happening if you wish to.
Swallows nest in Europe between April and May, by September the Swallows return to sub-Saharan Africa. This takes the Swallows six weeks to make the journey south; the birds fly around 200 miles a day. At night the Swallows group together at stopover points.
The Common Cranes arrive into their northerly breeding areas in March. Cranes then migrate to the south in early September, arriving in north-east African wintering grounds in October. The Crane can cover 500 miles in a day with tail wind.
The Bar-Headed Geese spend their winter months in India, then the Geese fly north over the Himalayas to their breeding grounds in Mongolia. These geese fly higher than any other migrating animal, reaching altitudes of 21,000ft.
GIANT FRUIT BATS
In November, the eight million Fruit Bats of Democratic Republic of Congo stage, which is Africa’s most populous mammal migration that fly’s north over the border of Zambia.
From the months of December to April, the Wildebeest remains to the south of the Serengeti, before the Wildebeest begins the epic clockwise trek to the Masai Mara and back, to search for fresh grasses.
The Grey Whales are known to have the longest migration of any animal. The Grey Whale travel 10,000 to 12,000 miles in a year, between their winter calving lagoons in the warm waters of Mexico. The Grey Whales then spend their summers in their feeding grounds in the cold Arctic seas; Grey Whales consume as much as 2,400lb of molluscs, worms and plankton on a daily basis.
The longest voyagers of Leatherback Turtles is 7,000 miles across the Pacific to feed and sexually mature, in the temperate waters of California before they return to breed in the warmer waters of the western Pacific Ocean.
Humpback Whales feed in antipodean summer and then swim to the north to calve around Eastern Australia. When the Humpback Whales are making their journey down to Eastern Australia, they exhibit curious behaviours, including; their famous “songs” which can last for hours and also hunting shoals of fish by surrounding them with exhaled bubbles.